WIEA Regions & Board Members

Board Members 2018-2019

NORTHWEST REGION:

Counties – Douglas, Bayfield, Ashland, Sawyer, Washburn, Burnett, Polk, Barron, Rusk

Board Members:

Brian Jackson, Lac du Flambeau, WIEA President
Term Expires: 2020
Lac du Flambeau Public School
Cultural Connections Program Director
2899 WI Hwy 47
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
(715) 588-3800

Katrina Werchouski, Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (Ojibwe)
Term expires: 2019

Alternates:

William White

Jerry Moore

Cassie Brown


 CENTRAL:

Counties – Price, Taylor, Lincoln, Clark, Marathon, Wood, Portage, Shawano, Waupaca

Board Members:

Jolene Bowman, Stockbridge-Munsee Band of Mohican Indians
Term Expires: 2019
Vice-President, Stockbridge-Munsee Band of Mohican Indians
N8476 MoHeConNuck Rd Bowler, WI 54416
Bowler, WI 54416
(715) 793-4111

Gladys Walker
Term expires: 2020

Alternates:

Barb Munson, Oneida
Founder
WIEA Indian Mascot and Logo Task Force
(715) 693-6238
(715) 571-9296
www.indianmascots.com

Christine Munson, Oneida
College Advising Specialist
Student Advising Center – C132
Northcentral Technical College
1000 W. Campus Drive
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 803-1093
(715) 571-8382
www.ntc.edu

Roberta Moege-Carrington

Kameo Yakoweyani’yo Fehrenbach, Oneida


WEST:

Counties – St. Croix, Dunn, Chippewa, Pierce, Pepin, Buffalo, Eau Claire, Trempealeau, Jackson, Monroe, La Crosse, Juneau, Vernon, Crawford, Richland, Sauk

Board Members:

Brittany LaMere, Patowatomi/Ho-Chunk
Term Expires: 2020
P. O. Box 667
Black River Falls, WI 54615
(800) 362-4476

Maggie Jensen
Term Expires: 2019

Alternates:

Nehomah Thundercloud, Ho-Chunk


SOUTH REGION:

Counties – Adams, Waushara, Marquette, Green Lake, Fond du Lac, Columbia, Dodge, Grant, Iowa, Dane, Lafayette, Green, Rock, Walworth, Jefferson

Board Members:

Rachel Byington, Choctaw
Term Expire: 2020

Kelsey Harker
Term Expires: 2019

Alternates:

Tim Fish, Muscogee

Tara Tindall


NORTHEAST REGION:

Counties – Iron, Vilas, Oneida, Forest, Florence

Board Members:

Doreen Wawronowicz, Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe
Term expires: 2020
Ojibwe Language/Culture Instructor
Lac du Flambeau Tribal Language/Culture Department
P. O. Box 67
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538

Susan Crazy Thunder, Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, WIEA Vice President
Term Expires: 2019

Alternates:

Melinda Young, Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Brooks Big John, LdF Tribal Council, Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Ashley Maki, Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Norman Crazythunder, Rosebud Sioux Tribe

Crystal King, Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (Ojibwe)

Victoria Long, Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (Ojibwe)


EAST:

Counties – Florence, Marinette, Langlade, Menominee, Oconto, Outagami, Brown, Door, Kewaunee, Calumet, Winnebago

Board Members:

Shannon Chapman, Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin, WIEA Secretary
Term Expires: 2019
Education Director
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
P.O. Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135
715-799-5110
715-799-5102 Fax

Virginia Nuske, Menominee and Stockbridge-Munsee, Treasurer
Term Expires: 2020
P. O. Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135

Alternates:

Crystal Lepshire, Menominee Tribe of Wisconsin


SOUTHEAST:

Counties – Manitowoc, Sheboygan, Ozaukee, Washington, Waukesha, Milwaukee, Racine, Kenosha

Board Members:

Celeste Clark, Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina
Term Expires: 2017
Senior Advisor
American Indian Student Services
College of Letters and Science
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
P. O. Box 413
Bolton Hall 195
Milwaukee, WI 53201-0413
(414) 229-5880
www4.uwm.edu/aiss/

Alternates:

Sommer Drake


DPI – WIEA Liaison:

David J. O’Connor, Bad River Ojibwe
American Indian Studies Consultant
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
125 South Webster Street
Madison, WI 53703
(608) 267-2283
amind.dpi.wi.gov

DPI – Special Education Committee:

Eva Kubinski
School Admin Consultant
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 7841
Madison, WI 53707-7841
(608) 266-2899
(608) 770-1830

 


EAST:

Counties – Florence, Marinette, Langlade, Menominee, Oconto, Outagami, Brown, Door, Kewaunee, Calumet, Winnebago

Board Members:

Shannon Chapman, Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
Term Expires: 2017
Education Director
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
P.O. Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135
715-799-5110
715-799-5102 Fax
smchapman@mitw.org

Virginia Nuske, Menominee and Stockbridge-Munsee, Treasurer
Term Expires: 2018
P. O. Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135
nuskerv@gmail.com

Alternates:

JoAnn Ninham, Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
Manager, Y.E.S. Program
Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
P. O. Box 365
Oneida, WI 54155
(920) 869-4345
(920) 869-4331
jninham2@oneidanation.org

Roger Wescott, Menominee
Admissions Counselor
Dempsey Hall
UW-Oshkosh
800 Algoma Blvd.
Oshkosh, WI 54901
(920) 424-0926
wescottr@uwosh.edu
www.uwosh.edu

J.P. Leary
Lisa Corn

SOUTHEAST:

Counties – Manitowoc, Sheboygan, Ozaukee, Washington, Waukesha, Milwaukee, Racine, Kenosha

Board Members:

Celeste Clark, Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina
Term Expires: 2017
Senior Advisor
American Indian Student Services
College of Letters and Science
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
P. O. Box 413
Bolton Hall 195
Milwaukee, WI 53201-0413
(414) 229-5880
n1lumbee@uwm.edu
www4.uwm.edu/aiss/


Open Seat

Alternates:

Sommer Drake, Oneida
Multi-age 3rd/4th Grade Teacher
Shorewood School District
Indian Community School Board of Directors
sdrake@shorewood.k12.wi.us


NORTHEAST REGION:

Counties – Iron, Vilas, Oneida, Forest, Florence

Board Members:

Doreen Wawronowicz, Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe
Term expires: 2018
Ojibwe Language/Culture Instructor
Lac du Flambeau Tribal Language/Culture Department
P. O. Box 67
Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538
doreen.wawronowicsz@ldfschool.org

Susan Crazy Thunder, Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Vice President
Term Expires: 2019

Alternates:

Wayne Valliere, Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Dustin Mitchell, Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Clinton Isham, Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

Ashley Maki, Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa

 


 

SOUTH:

Counties – Adams, Waushara, Marquette, Green Lake, Fond du Lac, Columbia, Dodge, Grant, Iowa, Dane, Lafayette, Green, Rock, Walworth, Jefferson

Board Members:

Rachel Byington, Choctaw
Term Expire: 2018

Kelsey Harker
Term Expires: 2019

Alternates:

Tim Fish, Camanche Nation of Oklahoma

Jan Saiz

DPI – WIEA Liaison:

David J. O’Connor, Bad River Ojibwe
American Indian Studies Consultant
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
125 South Webster Street
Madison, WI 53703
(608) 267-2283
david.o’connor@dpi.wi.gov
amind.dpi.wi.gov

DPI – Special Education Committee:

Eva Kubinski
School Admin Consultant
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
P. O. Box 7841
Madison, WI 53707-7841
(608) 266-2899
(608) 770-1830
eva.kubinski@dpi.wi.gov